Programme

9:00 am Start/Welcome
9:15 - 10:30 am Keynote - Ranveer Chandra, Microsoft Research
10:30 - 11:00 am Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 pm

Propagation and Channel Modeling Session (3 papers)

 

Ray-Tracing Wireless Channel Modeling and Verification in Coordinated Multi-Point Systems 
Mohammad Amro (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Michael Grieger (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany);Adnan Landolsi (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Salam A. Zummo (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Martin Danneberg (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gerhard Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
 
Crack STIT Tessellations for City Modeling and Impact of Terrain Topology on Wireless Propagation
Xiaoxing Yu (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Thomas Courtat (Télécom ParisTech, France); Philippe Martins (Telecom Paristech, France); Laurent Decreusefond (Telecom ParisTech, France); Jean-Marc Kelif (Orange Labs, France)
 
A Measurement Study of White Spaces Across Diverse Population Densities
Pengfei Cui (Southern Methodist University, USA); Hui Liu (Southern Methodist University, USA); Dinesh Rajan (Southern Methodist University, USA); Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 3:30 pm

Underwater and Sensor Networks Session (3 papers)  

 

Experiments with Cooperative and Non-Cooperative Combined Localization and Time-Synchronization in Underwater Acoustic Networks
Wouter van Kleunen (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Nirvana Meratnia (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Paul Havinga (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Niels A Moseley (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
 
Performance Evaluation of Censoring-Enabled Systems for Sequential Detection in Large Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammed Karmoose (Alexandria University, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Ahmed Sultan (Alexandria University, Egypt)
 
Improving Coverage and Connectivity in Mobile Sensor Networks Using Harmony Search
Shaimaa M. Mohamed (Cairo University, Egypt); Haitham S. Hamza (Cairo University, Egypt); Imane A. Saroit (Cairo University, Egypt)
3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee break
4:00 - 5:30 pm

Cross-Layer Session (3 papers)

 

A Measurement Based Study of TCP Protocol Efficiency in Cellular Networks
Johan Garcia (Karlstad University, Sweden); Stefan Alfredsson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)
 
REACTIVE: A Peaceful Coexistence Between Deluge and Low Power Listening
Andrea Di Cagno (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Mario Paoli (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Ugo Maria Colesanti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Andrea Vitaletti (DIS Sapienza Universita' di Roma, Italy)
 
Revisiting Optimal Power Control: Dual Effects of SNR and Contention
Yang Liu (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan, USA); Jing Deng (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA)

Important Dates

Full paper due:
March 1st, 2014
(extended)

Author notification:
March 8th, 2014

Camera ready due:
March 29th, 2014
(extended)

Workshop:
May 12th, 2014

Latest News

The technical program has been published. Info about the keynote are now available.

Formatting guidelines for camera-ready papers are now avalaible at the WiOpt website. Maximum paper length is of eight printed pages.

The paper submission deadline has been extended to March 1st, 2014.

Delighted to announce this year's Keynote will be delivered by Ranveer Chandra.

Website designed and managed by Dora Spenza. For comments or issues with the website, please email spenza@di.uniroma1.it.